Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867)
   NamebankID: 2300578
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300578   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Monacanthidae
                                  Cantherhines Swainson, 1839
                                    Cantherhines fronticinctus (Guenther)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cantharines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867)
Cantharines fronticinctus
Cantherhines fronticinctatus
Cantherhines fronticinctatus (Günther, 1867)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Gunther 1866)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Gunther)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Guenther 1867)
Cantherhines fronticinctus
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Guenther)
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther in Playfair and Günther, 1867)
Cantherhines fronticintus (Günther, 1867)
Cantherhines fronticintus
Cantherines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867)
Cantherines fronticinctus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Swahili | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bril-vylvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Pariutet
Carolinian
    Pariutet
Danish
    Ringhalet filfisk
English
    Specktacled filefish
    spectacled filefish
Japanese
    Megane-umazurahagi
Mandarin Chinese
    斑刺鼻单棘鲀
    纵带前孔鲀
    斑刺鼻單棘魨
    縱帶前孔魨
Other
    Lutog
Portuguese
    Porco oculado
Swahili
    Sharif
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kakaniten
Tahitian
    'O'iri maimai
unspecified
    Lutog



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory