Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coradion melanopus (Cuvier, 1831)
   NamebankID: 2300779
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300779   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Coradion
              Coradion melanopus (Cuvier, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coradion melanopus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831)
Coradion melanopus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Toplettet fanefisk
English
    Twospot coralfish
    Twoeye coralfish
    Two-eyed coralfish
    Two spot coralfish
Malay
    Kepe strip empat
Mandarin Chinese
    双点少女鱼
    雙點少女魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coradion melanopus (Cuvier, 1831)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory