Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850
   NamebankID: 2301038
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301038   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Sternoptychidae
            Argyropelecus
              Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Argyropelachus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850
Argyropelachus aculeatus
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1850
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes 1849
Argyropelecus aculeatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Spids sølvøkse
English
    Lovely hatchetfish
    Hatchetfish
    Silver hatchetfish
    atlantic silver hatchetfish
    marine hatchetfish
Finnish
    Atlantinhelmiäiskala
French
    Hache d'argent à épines
    Hache d'argent a epines
    Hache d'argent à Èpines
German
    Tiefsee-Beilbauchfisch
Japanese
    Togarimune-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    棘银斧鱼
    棘銀斧魚
Norwegian
    Pigghalet perlemorfisk
Portuguese
    Pai-velho
Russian
    топорик
Spanish
    Pez hacha plateado
    Pez hacha



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sternoptychidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory