Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835
   NamebankID: 2301125
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301125   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Acanthuroidei
                                                                    Acanthuridae
                                                                      Acanthurinae
                                                                        Acanthurus
                                                                          Acanthurus xanthopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus xanthopterus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Common name | Danish | English | Fijian | Finnish | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Palauan | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuvaluan | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Geelvin-doktervis
Arabic
    Anfoos
    Fardh
    Faridh
Austronesian (Other)
    Gamashuwag
    Hugupau dankulo
Carolinian
    Gamashuwag
    Hugupau dankulo
Common name
    Yellowfin surgeonfish
Danish
    Gulfinnet kirurgfisk
English
    Yellowfin surgeonfish
    Purple surgeonfish
    Ring-tailed surgeonfish
    Yellowfin surgeon
    Yellowfin sturgeonfish
    Cuvier's Surgeonfish
    Yellow-mask surgeon
    Bit
Fijian
    Balagi
Finnish
    Orava
French
    Chirurgien à nageoires jaunes
    Poisson docteur à nageoires jaunes
    Chirurgien aile jaune
    Parai
Gela
    Seliseli
Gilbertese
    Te mako
Hawaiian
    Pualu
Japanese
    Kurohagi
Kiribati
    Te mako
Kumak
    Bit
Malay
    Debam
    Dengkis
Mandarin Chinese
    倒吊
    粗皮仔
    黄鳍刺尾鱼
    黄鳍刺尾鲷
    黃鰭刺尾魚
    黃鰭刺尾鯛
Marshall
    Kabat
Marshallese
    Kabat
Misima-Paneati
    Malawi
Palauan
    Mesekuuk
    Palagi
Portuguese
    Cirurgião barbatana amarela
Sinhalese
    Orava
    Peela
Somali
    Kaxan
Spanish
    Cirujano de aleta amarilla
    Navajón aleta amarilla
    Pez cirujano púrpura
    Pez cirujano
    cirujano aleta amarilla
    Chancho aleta amarilla
Surigaonon
    Indangan
Tagalog
    Labahita
    Indangan
    Mangadlit
    Mungit
Tahitian
    Parai
    Para'I
Tuvaluan
    Te kapalangi
Visayan
    Mungit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory