Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810
   NamebankID: 2301160
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301160   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Callionymidae
            Callionymus
              Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callionymus maculatus (Rafinesque)
Callionymus maculatus (non Rafineques, 1810)
Callionymus maculatus
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque Schmaltz 1810



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | Faroese | Finnish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Pikaloshi
Arabic
    Raad
Catalan
    Pau
Croatian
    Mišić crnopjeg
    Mišic crnopjeg
Danish
    Plettet Fløjfisk
English
    spotted dragonet
Faroese
    Blettutur floyfiskur
Finnish
    Pikkumerikokki
German
    Gefleckter Leierfisch
Greek
    Kalionymos kilidotos
    Καλλιώνυμος κηλιδωτός
    Τζιτζίκι
    Κροκοδείλι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kalionymos kilidotos
    Καλλιώνυμος κηλιδωτός
Icelandic
    Flekkjaglitnir
Italian
    Guato
    Dragoncello macchiato
    Bausedda
    Cuccuma stizziata
    Testuggine
    Guatto
    Cuccuma
    Lodra
    Lodrin
    Lucerta
    Marscione macchiato
    Strozza galline
    Taccasassi
Maltese
    Wizghha tal-bahar
    Wizghha tat-tikek
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点
    斑點
Norwegian
    Flekket fløjfisk
    Flekket fløyfisk
Polish
    Lira kalion
Portuguese
    Peixe-pau-malhado
Russian
    мышь-лира пятнистая
Slovene
    Pegasti zmajèek
Slovenian
    Pegasti zmajèek
Spanish
    Dragoncillo moteado
Swedish
    Fläckig sjökock
Turkish
    Mine baligi
    Üzgün baligi
    Mine balığı
    Üzgün balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callionymidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory