Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus taeniopterus Desmarest, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301448
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301448   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarus Forsskål, 1775
              Scarus taeniopterus Desmarest in Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus taeniopterus Desmarest in Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Orangestribet papegøjefisk
English
    Sammy johnson
    Princess parrotfish
    Blue chub
    Painted-tail parrotfish
    Snotty parrot
    loro
French
    Perroquet princesse
Mandarin Chinese
    带鳍鹦嘴鱼
    帶鰭鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Budião
    Bodião
    Bodiano
    Budião-princesa
Russian
    попугай-рыба обыкновенный
Spanish
    loro
    Jabón
    Loro listado
    Loro ñangaro
    Loro princesa
    Loro ñángaro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus taeniopterus Desmarest, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory