Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 2301450
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301450   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Sciaena
              Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sciaena umbra (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Korb i zi
Arabic
    Ghourâb
    Oboune
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Oboune
Catalan
    Corball de roca
Creole, Portuguese
    Corvina
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Corvina
Croatian
    Krap
    Konj
    Kavala
    Mrguša
    Orgo
    Škrap
    Skrap
Danish
    Brun ørnefisk
English
    Brown meagre
    sea raven
    Corb
    Corvina
French
    Corb
    Corb commun
    Corb du Cameroun
    Corb noir
    Vieille noire
German
    Seerabe
    Meerrabe
Greek
    Skios
    Σκιός
    Sykios
    Καλιακούδα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Skios
    Σκιός
Italian
    Corvina
    Corvo
    oca
    Ombre
    Gatte
    Spada
    Corbo
    Corbello
    Acula
    Aculotta
    Aloca
    Corbaglio
    Corbo falso
    Corveddu
    Corvina di sasso
    Corvo bastardo
    Corvo di fortiera
    Crou
    Cubeddu
    Cuervulu
    Cuorvo
    Curviellu
    Gorbagiu
    Ladola
    Lavica
    Locca
    Ombrela
    Ombrina nera
    Paparella
    Paparozza
    Pesce cuorvo
    Pescio corvo
    Umbrina de scheuggio
Maltese
    Gurbell
    Tork
    Gharab
    Gharbi
    Gurbell tork
Mandarin Chinese
    弓背石首鱼
    弓背石首魚
Polish
    Kulbak czarny
Portuguese
    Corvina
    Roncadeira-preta
Rumanian
    Corb-de-mare
    Corb de mare
Russian
    temnyi gorbyl
    Temnyi gorbyl'
Slovene
    Konj
Slovenian
    Konj
Spanish
    Corvina
    Corvallo
    Verrugato
Swedish
    Korpfisk
Turkish
    Eskine baligi
    Iskine baligi
    Mavruskil
    Eşkine balığı
    İşkine balığı
    Mavruşkil
Wolof
    Gnaw-nekh
    Kuuy
    Naaw naan
    Kuy
    Naw nal ou naw nan
unspecified
    Corb



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory