Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 2301458
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301458   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Scorpaena
              Scorpaena scrofa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scorpaena scrofa (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Grootskub-skerpioenvis
Albanian
    Shkerp i kuq
Catalan
    Cap-roig
Creole, Portuguese
    Fanhama
    Charroco e xarroco
    Garoupa da Madeira
    Garoupa de madeira
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Fanhama
    Charroco e xarroco
    Garoupa da Madeira
    Garoupa de madeira
Croatian
    Crljenak
    Jaukovica
    Logrnja
    Škrpina
Danish
    Orange dragehovedfisk
English
    scorpionfish
    red scorpionfish
    Orange scorpionfish
    Large-scaled scorpion fish
    Largescaled scorpionfish
    Red scorpion-fish
    Whiskery scorpionfish
    bigscale scorpionfish
Fon
    Oloulou-osso-non
Fon GBE
    Oloulou-osso-non
French
    Rascasse rouge
    Truie
German
    Meersau
    Roter Drachenkopf
    Große Meersau
    Großer Drachenkopf
    Großer Roter Drachenkopf
Greek
    Skorpina
    Σκορπίνα
    Χάφτης
    Κόκκινη σκορπίνα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Skorpina
    Σκορπίνα
Italian
    Scrofa
    Scorfano
    Cipudda
    Cappone
    Scarpigna
    Scoffina
    Cipuddazza
    Cipuddra
    Pescio cappon
    Ròcana scorfanu
    Ròfana
    Scarpena rossa
    Scarpina
    Scarpina rossa
    Scorfane russe de fangu
    Scorfano maggiore
    Scorfano rosso
    Scorfina
    Scorpena rossa
    Scrofanu russu
    Scrofola rossa
Maltese
    Skorfna
    Cippullazza
    Skorfna hamra
Mandarin Chinese
    南非鲉
    赤鲉
    南非鮋
    赤鮋
Polish
    Skorpena
Portuguese
    Requeime
    Rascasso
    Carneiro
    Galinha
    Galinha-do-mar
    Peixe-carneiro
    Peixe-fogo vermelho
    Rainúnculo
    Ranúnculo
    Rascasso-vermelho
    Roncaz
    Cantarilho-legítimo
    Rocaz
    Palhaçao
    Peixe galinha
    Palhaço
    Serrão
    Charroco e xarroco
    Garoupa da Madeira
    Cantarilho-legÌtimo
Russian
    Zolotistaya skorpena
    скорпена красная
    Skorpena
Slovene
    Velika škarpena
    Velika škarpena
Slovenian
    Velika ˚karpena
Spanish
    Cabracho
    Gallineta
    Escarapote
Swedish
    Havssugga
Turkish
    Lipsoz
unspecified
    scorpionfish
    bigscale scorpionfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory