Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828
   NamebankID: 2301669
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301669   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Cheilodipterus Lacepède, 1801
                            Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus quinquelineata
Cheilodipterus quinquelineata Cuvier, 1828
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Cheliodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828
Cheliodipterus quinquelineatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Skerptand-kardinaal
Arabic
    Sahihaht zat al khotout
Austronesian (Other)
    Ligoch
Bikol
    Bagsang
    Parangan
Carolinian
    Ligoch
Danish
    Femstribet kardinalfisk
English
    Fiveband cardinalfish
    Sharptooth cardinal
    Five-lined cardinalfish
    Five-line cardinalfish
    Fivelined cardinalfish
    fivestriped percelle
Ilokano
    Marnaong
Japanese
    Yarai-ishimochi
Mahl
    Rung-bodi
Malay
    Gete gete
Malayalam
    Poothanachala
    പൂത്തന് ചാള
    പൂതാനചാള 
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    五带巨牙天竺鲷
    六线巨齿天竺鲷
    五帶巨牙天竺鯛
    六線巨齒天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo-tusiloloa
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kultit
Tahitian
    Upaparu
Visayan
    Moong
unspecified
    fivestriped percelle



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory