Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301681
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301681   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Chaetodontidae
                                  Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon ephippium



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Russian | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Ligeriger
Carolinian
    Ligeriger
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Danish
    Saddelrygget fanefisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Saddle butterflyfish
    blackclothed butterflyfish
    Blackblotch butterflyfish
    Saddleback butterflyfish
    Saddle-back butterflyfish
    Saddled coralfish
    Saddled butterflyfish
Gilbertese
    Te ibaba
Ilokano
    Kapiged
Japanese
    Seguro-chô-chô-uo
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Kiribati
    Te ibaba
Malay
    Bagang
    Kepe monalisa
Mandarin Chinese
    月光蝶
    鞍斑蝴蝶鱼
    鞭蝴蝶鱼
    鞍斑蝴蝶魚
    鞭蝴蝶魚
Marshall
    Dribob
    Ribob
Marshallese
    Dribob
    Ribob
Other
    Tikorekore
Russian
    рыба-бабочка черночепрачная
Samoan
    Tifitifi-tuauli
Surigaonon
    Piso-piso
Tagalog
    Paru-parung dagat
    Paru-paro
    Alibang-bang
    Alibangbang
Tahitian
    Paraharaha
Tuamotuan
    Kovikovi
Visayan
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang
unspecified
    Kovikovi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory