Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon ocellicaudus Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301686
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301686   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
              Chaetodon ocellicaudus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon ocellicaudus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon ocellicaudus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Danish
    Plethalet fanefisk
English
    Spot-tail butterfly fish
    Spot-tail coralfish
    Spot-tail butterflyfish
    Tail-spot butterflyfish
    Spottail butterflyfish
Mandarin Chinese
    尾点蝴蝶鱼
    尾點蝴蝶魚
Tagalog
    Paru-parung dagat
    Alibang-bang
Visayan
    Alibang-bang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon ocellicaudus Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory