Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301689
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301689   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Chaetodontidae
                                  Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Chaetodon speculum Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon speculum
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier



Common Names:
Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Danish
    Spejlfanefisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Mirror butterflyfish
    Onespot butterflyfish
    Oval-spot butterflyfish
    Ovalspot coralfish
    Oval-spotted coralfish
    Ovalspot butterflyfish
German
    Malaiischer Einfleck-Falterfisch
Ilokano
    Kapiged
Japanese
    Tonosamadai
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Malay
    Bagang
    Kepe bulan
Mandarin Chinese
    镜斑蝴蝶鱼
    黄一点
    黄镜斑
    鏡斑蝴蝶魚
    黃一點
    黃鏡斑
Other
    Tapel
Tagalog
    Alibang-bang
    Paru-parung dagat
    Paru-paro
    Alibangbang
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kalaykalay
Visayan
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang
unspecified
    Tapel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory