Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301691
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301691   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Chaetodontidae
                        Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
                          Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaetodon ulientensis
Chaetodon ulientensis (non Cuvier, 1831)
Chaetodon ulientensis Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon ulietensis



Common Names:
Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Danish
    Dobbeltsadlet fanefisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Pacific doublesaddle butterflyfish
    Pacific doublesaddled coralfish
    Saddleback butterfly
    Sickle butterflyfish
    Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish
    Pacific double-saddled butterflyfish
Gela
    Arulole
Ilokano
    Kapiged
Japanese
    Sudare-chôchô-uo
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Malay
    Bagang
Mandarin Chinese
    鞍斑蝴蝶鱼
    鞍斑蝴蝶魚
    乌利蝴蝶鱼
    鞍斑蝶
    烏利蝴蝶魚
Samoan
    Tifitifi-gutu'uli
Tagalog
    Paru-paro
    Alibang-bang
    Alibangbang
Visayan
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory