Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301693
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301693   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Chaetodontidae
                        Heniochus Cuvier, 1816
                          Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Heniochus chrysostomas Cuvier, 1831
Heniochus chrysostomas
Heniochus chrysostomus
Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Kagayanen | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Meimei
Carolinian
    Meimei
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Danish
    Trebåndet vimpelfisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Threeband pennantfish
    Horned bannerfish
    threadbanded bullfish
    Pennant bannerfish
    Horned coralfish
    Threeband pennant
Japanese
    Minami-hatatatedai
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Malay
    Kambingan asli
Mandarin Chinese
    三带立旗鲷
    三带马夫鱼
    南洋关刀
    金口马夫鱼
    三帶立旗鯛
    三帶馬夫魚
    金口馬夫魚
    南洋關刀
Other
    Tapel
    Tikorekore
Samoan
    Laulaufau-laumea
Tagalog
    Paru-parung dagat
    Paro-paro
    Paru-paro
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
    Alibangbang
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Layaglayag
Tahitian
    Paraha ave
Vietnamese
    Cá Bườm cờ hai sọc đen
    Cá Bu?m c? hai s?c den
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang
unspecified
    Tapel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory