Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301694
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301694   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Chaetodontidae
                        Heniochus Cuvier, 1816
                          Heniochus monoceros Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Heniochus monoceras Cuvier, 1831
Heniochus monoceras
Heniochus monoceros
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gemaskerde koetsier
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Creole, French
    Pavillon-bosse
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Pavillon-bosse
    Pavillon
Danish
    Maskevimpelfisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Pennant coralfish
    Masked bannerfish
    horned coachman
    Bannerfish
    Masked coachman
    Unicorn pennant coralfish
French
    Cocher
    Pavillon
    Cocher masque
    Hénioche cornu
    Taurillon du pauvre
Gilbertese
    Te ibaba
    Te ieniwa
Japanese
    Oni-hatatatedai
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Kiribati
    Te ibaba
    Te ieniwa
Mahl
    Didanegi
Malay
    Gayam
Maldivian
    Thun bibi
Mandarin Chinese
    乌面立旗鲷
    单角马夫鱼
    黑面关刀
    單角馬夫魚
    烏面立旗鯛
    黑面關刀
Other
    Tikorekore
Samoan
    Laulaufau-laumea
Tagalog
    Paru-parung dagat
    Paro-paro
    Paru-paro
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
    Alibangbang
Tahitian
    Paraha ave
Tuamotuan
    Korai
Vietnamese
    Cá Bườm
    Cá Bu?m
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang
unspecified
    Thun bibi
    Korai



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory