Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856
   NamebankID: 2301745
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301745   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Hippocampus
              Hippocampus histrix


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Stekel-seeperdjie
Catalan
    Cavall de mar
Danish
    Tornet søhest
English
    Thorny seahorse
    seahorse
    spiny seahorse
    Longspine seahorse
French
    Cheval de mer
    Hippocampe
Japanese
    Ibara-Tatsu
Malayalam
    Kuthirameen
    കുതിര മീന്
    കുതിരമീന് 
Mandarin Chinese
    刺海马
    长棘海马
    刺海馬
    長棘海馬
Portuguese
    Cavalo marinho
Tagalog
    Kabayo-kabayohan
Vietnamese
    Cá Ngựa gai
    Cá Ngựa gai dài
    Cá Ng?a gai dài
    Cá Ng?a gai



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory