Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830
   NamebankID: 2301798
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301798   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Amphiprion
              Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
Amphiprion ocellaris



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
Common name
    clown anemonefish
Danish
    Almindelig klovnfisk
English
    false clown anemonefish
    clown anemonefish
    common clownfish
    Nemo
    Western clownfish
Japanese
    Kakure-kumanomi
Malay
    Gombing
    Bombin
    Inggu
Mandarin Chinese
    眼斑双锯鱼
    眼斑海葵鱼
    眼斑海葵魚
    眼斑雙鋸魚
Russian
    Obyknovennaya rybka-kloun
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Tau ng lanagan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory