Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301804
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301804   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Chaetodontidae
                                                                      Chaetodon
                                                                        Chaetodon ornatissimus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon ornatissimus



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kiribati | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Ligeriger
Carolinian
    Ligeriger
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Danish
    Klovnfanefisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Ornate butterflyfish
    ornated butterflyfish
    Clown butterflyfish
    Ornate butterfly
    Ornate coralfish
Gilbertese
    Te ibaba
Ilokano
    Kulibangbang
    Kapiged
Japanese
    Hanaguro-chô-chô-uo
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Kiribati
    Te ibaba
Malay
    Banera
    Kepe sebra kuning
Mandarin Chinese
    华丽蝴蝶鱼
    斜纹蝶
    華麗蝴蝶魚
    斜紋蝶
Other
    Tikorekore
Samoan
    Tifitifi-'ava'ava
Tagalog
    Paru-parung dagat
    Paru-paro
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
    Alibangbang
Tahitian
    Paraharaha
Tuamotuan
    Korai
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang
unspecified
    Korai
    Kulibangbang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodon ornatissimus Cuvier, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory