Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828
   NamebankID: 2301806
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301806   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Diploprion
              Diploprion bifasciatum


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Diploprion bifasciatum
Diploprion bifasciatus Cuvier, 1828
Diploprion bifasciatus



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
English
    Barred soapfish
    Two-banded perch
    Two-banded sea-perch
    yellow emperor
    Two banded grouper
    Two-band sea-perch
    Yellow striped grouper
Gela
    Iga poipoi
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Japanese
    Kihassoku
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Sebekah laut
    Hua dan chee
    Ikan sabun
Mandarin Chinese
    雙帶鱸
    雙帶黃鱸
    双带鲈
    双带黄鲈
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Maya maya
    Balangbang
Tamil
    Anoovah-meen
    அனுவ மீன்
    அனோவா மீன்
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú vàng nghệ
    Cá Mú vàng hai sọc đen
    Cá Mú vàng ngh?
    Cá Mú vàng hai s?c den
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory