Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830
   NamebankID: 2301813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Congridae
            Congrinae
              Conger Oken, 1817
                Conger cinereus Rueppell, 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Conger cinereus Rueppell, 1928
Conger cinereus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Gela | Hawaiian | Japanese | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Russian | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Swartrand-seepaling
Austronesian (Other)
    Weor
Carolinian
    Weor
Creole, French
    Anguille ciseaux
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Anguille ciseaux
Czech
    Úhorovec šedý
    Úhořovec šedý
    Úhorovec šedý
Danish
    Langfinnet afrikansk havål
English
    Longfin African conger
    white eel
    Conger eel
    Ashen conger eel
    Black-edged conger
    Blacklip conger
    Indian conger eel
    Ash-colored conger eel
    Blackedged conger
    Moustache conger
    Mustache conger
    longfin conger
    Mustache eel
Finnish
    Harmaameriankerias
French
    Anguille congre
    Congre oiro
Gela
    Posali
Hawaiian
    puhi uha
    Tohei
Japanese
    Kiri-anago
Mahl
    Musveng
Malayalam
    Malang
    Meen-malanhi
    മലാങ്
    മലാങ്ങ്
    മീന് മലഞ്ഞി
    മീന് മാലഞി
Mandarin Chinese
    灰康吉鳗
    灰糯鳗
    灰康吉鰻
    灰糯鰻
Marshall
    Mojowud
Marshallese
    Mojowud
Polish
    Konger wschodni
Portuguese
    Safio de Moçambique
Rapa
    Ngoengoe
Rapanui
    Ngoengoe
Russian
    угорь черный морской
Samoan
    Pusi-solasulu
    I'aui
Sinhalese
    Mudu arndha
Somali
    Maguungi
Spanish
    Congrio de aleta larga
Swahili
    Mkunga
    Mkunga samaki
Tagalog
    Obud
    Ubod
Tahitian
    'Oiro
Visayan
    Ubod
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    Conger eel
unspecified
    puhi uha



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Congridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory