Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2301923
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301923   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Channidae
            Channa
              Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus)
Channa asiatica



Common Names:
Cantonese | Chinese | Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | unspecified
 
Cantonese
    San ban
Chinese
    San ban
Common name
    Small snakehead
Danish
    Lille slangehovedfisk
English
    Snakehead
    Small snakehead
    chinafish
Finnish
    Käärmeenpää
German
    Asiatischer Schlangenkopf
    Chinesischer Schlangenkopffisch
Japanese
    Kôtai
Mandarin Chinese
    七星鳢
    月鳢
    七星鱧
    月鱧
unspecified
    chinafish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Channidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory