Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
   NamebankID: 2301956
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301956   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Solenostomidae
            Solenostoma
              Solenostoma cyanopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostoma cyanopterus
Solenostoma cyanopterus (Bleeker, 1854)
Solenostoma cynopterum Bleeker 1854
Solenostomus cyanopterus
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | German | Japanese | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Spookpypvis
Danish
    Brun spøgelsesnålefisk
English
    Ghost pipefish
    bluefinned ghost pipefish
    green ghost pipefish
    Blue-finned ghost pipefish
    Robust ghost pipefish
    Robust ghostpipefish
    Rough-snout ghostpipefish
German
    Röhrenmaul
Japanese
    Kamisori-uo
    Nokogiri-fûrai-uo
    Nokogiri-f˚rai-uo
Mahl
    Fipumas
Malayalam
    Pulchala
    പുല്ചാള
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝鳍剃刀鱼
    锯吻剃刀鱼
    藍鰭剃刀魚
    鋸吻剃刀魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solenostomidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory