Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Champsodon longipinnis Matsubara & Amaoka, 1964
   NamebankID: 2302195
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2302195   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Champsodontidae
            Champsodon Günther, 1867
              Champsodon longipinnis Matsubara and Amaoka in Matsubara, Ochiai, Amaoka and Nakamura, 1964


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Champsodon longipinnis Matsubara and Amaoka in Matsubara, Ochiai, Amaoka and Nakamura, 1964
Champsodon longipinnis



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Minami-wanigisu
Mandarin Chinese
    长鳍鳄齿鱼
    長鰭鰐齒魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Champsodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Champsodon longipinnis Matsubara & Amaoka, 1964Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory