Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abalistes stellatus (non Anonymous, 1798)
   NamebankID: 2302784
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2302784   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Tetraodontiformes
                                                                  Balistoidea
                                                                    Balistidae
                                                                      Abalistes
                                                                        Abalistes stellatus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abalistes stellatus (Lacépède, 1798)
Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)
Abalistes stellatus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati
 
English
    Starry triggerfish
Mandarin Chinese
    宽尾鳞鲀
    寬尾鱗魨
Misima-Paneati
    Kaisep



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abalistes stellatus (non Anonymous, 1798)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory