Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilinus chlorourus (non Bloch, 1791)
   NamebankID: 2302831
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2302831   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Cheilinus
              Cheilinus chlorourus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilinus chlororus
Cheilinus chlororus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorouros
Cheilinus chlorouros (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus chlorourus
Cheilinus chlorurus
Cheilinus chlorurus (Bloch, 1791)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Fijian | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Malagasy | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshallese | Numee | Other | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Samoan | Sinhalese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tamil | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Blommetjie-lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Poros
    Porou
Bikol
    Maringyan
    Hipus
Carolinian
    Poros
    Porou
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntogon
Chavacano
    Ugus
Creole, French
    Madame tombée
    Les os verts
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Madame tombée
    Les os verts
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
Dutch
    Pollak
English
    yellowdotted maori wrasse
    floral wrasse
    Maori wrasse
    Mao
    Redspotted maori wrasse
    White-dotted maori wrasse
    Floral maori wrasse
Fijian
    Bo
French
    Calambe
    Labre à tache rouge
    Madame tombe
    Perroquet
    Vieille tachetée
Gela
    Iga taranggau
    Roso taranggau
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Ipus-ipus
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Akaten-mochino-uo
Kagayanen
    Lampa-lampa
Malagasy
    Madame tombée
Malay
    Bayan
    Batu
    Bayan-bayan
    Bebarat
    Bechok
    Boyan
    Jampong
    Jampong-jampong
    Jempong
    Kakatua putih
    Lingkar karang
    Nuri
    Nuri-nuri
    Tetarap
Malayalam
    Chavarichoran
    Thokka
    ചവരി ച്ചോരന്
    ചാവരിചൊരന് 
    തൊക്ക
    തൊക്ക 
    തോക്ക
Mandarin Chinese
    绿尾唇鱼
    綠尾唇魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bukan
    Lamon
    Lampet
    Pejakan
    Pollak
    Pollay
    Tallad
    Tumaling
    Mamin
Marshallese
    Bo
    Mao
Numee
    Nê-dé
    NÍ-dé
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Bodião florido
Rapa
    Papae
Rapanui
    Papae
Samoan
    Lalafi-matapua'a
Sinhalese
    Muthu gireva
    Pothy gireva
Spanish
    Vieja florida
Surigaonon
    Ipus-ipus
Tagalog
    Bagondon
    Bungat
    Tayad
    Bugok
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Lupet
    Bukan
    Lamon
    Lampet
    Mulmul
    Pejakan
    Pollay
    Talad
    Tallad
    Tamago
    Tumaling
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Yepes
Tahitian
    Parahirahi
    Papae
Tamil
    Kili meen
Tuamotuan
    Tupiropiro
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Tayad
    Bugok
    Labayan
    Lupet
    Mulmul
    Talad
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilinus chlorourus (non Bloch, 1791)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory