Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 2302998
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2302998   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lethrinidae
            Monotaxinae
              Gnathodentex Bleeker, 1873
                Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepede)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepede)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Commerson & Lacepede in Lacepede 1802)
Gnathodentex aurilineatus (Lacépède, 1802)
Gnathodentex aurilineatus
Gnathodentex aurilineatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Gnathodentex aurolineatus
Gnathodentex aurolineatus (Lacépède, 1802)
Gnathodentex aurolineatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Gnathodentex aurolineatus (Lacepede 1803)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Creole, English | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Mangareva | Marshall | Marshallese | Niuean | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Tuvaluan | Vietnamese | Visayan | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Saghuruwas
    Sakúrúwar
    Tagiuriwash
    Tingar
Bikol
    Mamlagaas
Carolinian
    Saghuruwas
    Sakúrúwar
    Tagiuriwash
    Tingar
Creole, English
    Manahala
Creole, French
    Carandine
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Manahala
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Carandine
Danish
    Stribet storøjebrasen
English
    Striped large-eye bream
    gold-lined large-eyed bream
    gold-lined sea bream
    Glowfish
    Golden-lined sea perch
    Gold-lined sea-bream
    Goldspot emperor
    Yellowspot emperor
    Gold-spot emperor
    Goldlined emperor
    Gold-lined seabream
    Manahala
French
    Empereur strié
    Carandine
    Perche à lignes d'or
    Perche d'or
Gela
    Asu
Gilbertese
    Te matabareka
    Te neia
    To neinei
Ilokano
    Bugsi
Japanese
    Nokogiri-dai
Kiribati
    Te matabareka
    Te neia
    To neinei
Mahl
    Bondu
Malay
    Dalu-dalu
Malayalam
    Cheekkanni
    ചീക്കണ്ണി
Mandarin Chinese
    金带鲷
    金带齿颌鲷
    金帶鯛
    金帶齒頜鯛
Mangareva
    Tarakihi
Marshall
    Tunar
Marshallese
    Tunar
Niuean
    Kulapu
Other
    Tarakihi
    Kilawan
    Asded
    Bali-agus
Polish
    Pasnik srebrzysty
Portuguese
    Ladrão imperador
Rapa
    Maene
Rapanui
    Maene
Samoan
    Mumu
    Tolai
Somali
    Qashaar
Spanish
    Emperador estriado
Tagalog
    Bakutut
    Bitilya
    Gapas-gapas
Tahitian
    Maene
Tuamotuan
    Maere
Tuvaluan
    Te mu
Vietnamese
    Cá Hè rang dai
    Cá Hè răng đai
Visayan
    Bilason
    Katambak
    Gapas-gapas
    Bagangan
    Kirawan
    Quiros
    Geging
    Madas
unspecified
    Asded
    Maere



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lethrinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory