Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bodianus rufus (non Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2303586
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2303586   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Bodianus
              Bodianus rufus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bodianus rufus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Spansk svinefisk
English
    Spanish hogfish
    Hogfish
    Dogfish
    Hog snapper
French
    Pourceau espagnol
Mandarin Chinese
    红普提鱼
    紅普提魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio
    Bodiao
    Budião
    Bodião
    Gudião
    Bigodeiro
    Bodião-papagaio
    Budião papagaio
    Pretucano
Spanish
    Pez perro español
    Plátano maduro
    Vieja colorada
    Loro perro negro
    vieja española
    Colombiano
    pez perro español
    vieja española
Swedish
    Spansk Grisgylta



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bodianus rufus (non Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory