Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phoronida
   NamebankID: 230459
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:230459   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition)
  Biota
    Eukarya
      Animalia
        Eumetazoa
          Bilateria
            Coelomates
              Lophophorate
                Phoronida


Alternate Classifications:
Phoronids
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    phoronid worms
English
    phoronids
    horseshoe worms
French
    phoronidiens
German
    hufeisenwürmer
Italian
    foronidei
Portuguese
    foronida
    foronidas
Spanish
    foronídeos



Associated Ranks
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory