Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Brachiopoda
   NamebankID: 230460
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:230460   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Brachiopoda
      Articulata Huxley, 1869
      Inarticulata Huxley, 1869


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian
 
Common name
    Brachiopods
    lampshells
English
    bivalve coelomates
    lamp shells
    Brachiopod
French
    brachiopodes
German
    Armfüßer
Japanese
    腕足動物
Polish
    Ramienionogi
Portuguese
    braquiópode
    braquiópode
Russian
    Плеченогие



Associated Ranks
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory