Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abudefduf sexfasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 2304602
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2304602   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Pomacentridae
                                                                      Abudefduf
                                                                        Abudefduf sexfasciatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepéde, 1801)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacépède, 1801)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepede 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Kagayanen | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Samoan | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tuamotuan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Streepstert-nooientjie
Arabic
    Ega'aisse
Austronesian (Other)
    Limoulaang
Carolinian
    Limoulaang
Cebuano
    Moong
    Patang kapal
Common name
    Scissortail sergeant
Creole, French
    Bouetteur
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bouetteur
Danish
    Saksehalet sergentfisk
Davawenyo
    Kapal
English
    Mamo
    Scissortail sergeant
    striptailed damselfish
    Sergeant major
    Six-barred sergeant-major
    Scissor-tail sergeant
    Stripetail damsel
    Sergeants
French
    Sergent major
    Boeteur carreaux
Gela
    Gegela
Japanese
    Rokusen-suzumedai
Kagayanen
    Samok-samok
Mahl
    Galiburang
Malay
    Betok belang
Malayalam
    Variyan-padatham
    വരിയന് പടത്തം
    വരിയന് പടതാം
Mandarin Chinese
    六带豆娘鱼
    六线豆娘鱼
    蓝豆娘鱼
    六帶豆娘魚
    六線豆娘魚
    藍豆娘魚
Marshall
    Bakej
    Badet
Marshallese
    Bakej
    Badet
Misima-Paneati
    Kukumanali
Other
    Annisit
    Apiapi
Samoan
    Mamo
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kikiringan
Tuamotuan
    Tukupahi
    Kotimu
Waray-waray
    Palata
    Kapal
unspecified
    Annisit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory