Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Entoprocta
   NamebankID: 230484
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:230484   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Entoprocta
                      Acanthoceramoporella Utgaard 1968
                      Acerinucleus Brown 1958
                      Acoscinopleura Voigt 1956
                      Actinotrypella Goryunova 1972
                      Admiratella Plamenskaya 1972
                      Aequifenestella Termier & Termier 1971
                      Agalmatozoum Harmer 1957
                      Aisenvergia Dunaeva 1964
                      Alternifenestella Termier & Termier 1971
                      Aluverina Männil 1958
                      Amalgamoporus Farmer 1968
                      Amphimarssoniella Voigt 1974
                      Amplexoporella Morozova 1958
                      Amsassipora Jaroshinskaja 1960
                      Anaskopora Wass 1975
                      Anisotrypella Morozova 1968
                      Apatotervia Voigt 1975
                      Arabesca Vyalov 1972
                      Araxopora Morozova 1965
                      Archaeofenestella Miller 1962
                      Archaeomeson Astrova 1965
                      Arcticopora Fritz 1962
                      Arthropodaria
                      Ascopodaria
                      Asperopora Owen 1969
                      Astreptodictya Karklins 1966
                      Astroviella Pushkin 1973
                      Astroviellina Pushkin 1973
                      Athrophragma Karklins 1966
                      Australiana Powell 1966
                      Austraphylloporina Ross 1961
                      Bajoola Fleming 1966
                      Barentsia
                      Baroccoichnites Vyalov 1971
                      Bashkiriella Nikiforova 1939
                      Basslederella Solle 1968
                      Biavicularium Cheetham 1968
                      Biovicella Mongereau 1970
                      Bolgarithyris Favorskaya 1980
                      Brachionus
                      Brestopora Pushkin 1977
                      Brydonella Berthelsen 1962
                      Bubnoffiella Voigt 1959
                      Buglovella Ponomareva 1975
                      Bugulicellaria Mawatari 1957
                      Calamotrypa Owen 1962
                      Calyptotheca Harmer 1957
                      Carinodictya Astrova 1965
                      Cellariaeforma Rogick 1956
                      Cellarinelloides Moyano G. 1970
                      Championodictya Ross 1964
                      Champlainopora Ross 1970
                      Chazydictya Ross 1963
                      Cheethamia Shaw 1967
                      Chlidoniopsis Harmer 1957
                      Christinella Malecki 1964
                      Circibipora Labracherie 1975
                      Circulichnis Vyalov 1971
                      Clipeochaperia Uttley & Bullivant 1972
                      Coelospiropora Voigt 1968
                      Compressocoenites Brood 1976
                      Conescharellinopsis Labracherie 1975
                      Conphylloporina Kiepura 1962
                      Coriella
                      Coronidmonea Voigt 1974
                      Craspedoporina Plaziat & Balavoine 1965
                      Crassaluna Utgaard 1968
                      Crassicellepora Berthelsen 1962
                      Crassodiscopora Brood 1972
                      Cricodictyum Farmer 1968
                      Crownopora Ross 1967
                      Cryptoarachnidium Jebram 1973
                      Cuneatopora Siegfried 1963
                      Curvacella Labracherie 1970
                      Cyclatella
                      Cystiramus Morozova 1959
                      Cystostictoporus Farmer 1968
                      Cyttaridium Harmer 1957
                      Dakariella Moyano 1968
                      Decurella Mongereau & Braga 1967
                      Dendroecia Cotillon & Walter 1966
                      Denmeadopora Fleming 1969
                      Dentalitrypa Kiepura 1962
                      Dibunostoma Cheetham 1963
                      Dicasignetella Keij 1969
                      Dimorphomicropora Ducasse & Vigneaux 1960
                      Dinomischus
                      Dinomischus Conway-Morris 1977
                      Dionella Medd 1965
                      Diplopetalopora Brood 1972
                      Discotruncatulipora Flor 1975
                      Discotrypella Elias 1957
                      Discotrypina Astrova 1959
                      Discovibracella Voigt 1964
                      Diversipora Kiepura 1973
                      Dnestropora Astrova 1965
                      Dogaddanella Ganesan 1972
                      Doliocoitis Buge & Tillier 1977
                      Dyscritellina Dunayeva & Morozova 1968
                      Dysnoetocella Voigt 1964
                      Ensipora Astrova 1965
                      Eodyscritella Troitskaya 1970
                      Eofistulotrypa Morozova 1959
                      Eohornera Brood 1972
                      Eopachydictya Ross 1963
                      Epiactinotrypa Kiseleva 1973
                      Eridotrypellina Astrova 1965
                      Etherella Crockford 1957
                      Evactinostella Crockford 1957
                      Exfenestella Morozova 1974
                      Fabifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Fasciculiporina Voigt 1973
                      Fenesteverta Elias 1957
                      Ferganula Pheophanova 1965
                      Filiramoporina Fry & Cuffey 1976
                      Fimbriapora Astrova 1965
                      Fitzroyopora Ross 1961
                      Flabellirete Dil, Termier,Termier & Vachard 1977
                      Flexifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Flustrapora Moyano 1970
                      Foliopora Brood 1977
                      Folkeborgia Gautier 1956
                      Foraripora Voigt & Soule 1973
                      Fusicanna Sandberg 1962
                      Fustiglyphus Vyalov 1971
                      Gelatinella Toriumi 1955
                      Girtypora Morozova 1966
                      Girtyporina Morozova 1966
                      Glenelgia Brown 1958
                      Gonypodaria
                      Granivallum Ross 1961
                      Grayporella Annoscia 1969
                      Harmelinopora Brood 1976
                      Hayasakapora Sakagami 1960
                      Hemibasbkirella Gorjunova 1966
                      Hemieridotrypa Astrova 1965
                      Hemipachydictya Kopaevich 1968
                      Hemipustulopora Brood 1976
                      Hincksinoflustra Bobin & Prenant 1961
                      Hinganella Romanchuk 1968
                      Hinganotrypa Romanchuk & Kiseleva 1968
                      Hippoflustra Moyano 1972
                      Ignotifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Ignotrypa Wass & Byrnes 1969
                      Ikelarchimedes Ross 1961
                      Imponoglyphus Vyalov 1971
                      Insignia Astrova 1965
                      Internectella Gruncharova 1971
                      Iramena Boekschoten 1970
                      Irredictyon Vyalov 1972
                      Isoschizoporella Rogick 1960
                      Isphairamella Orlovski 1964
                      Jordanopora Ross 1963
                      Kalvariella Morozova 1970
                      Kasakhstanella Nekhoroshev 1956
                      Kazarchimedes Plamenskaya 1964
                      Kingopora Morozova 1970
                      Klugeflustra Moyano 1972
                      Kvarnbyella Brood 1972
                      Kylonisa Keij 1972
                      Kysylschinipora Volkova 1974
                      Lamottopora Ross 1963
                      Lamptshinopora Astrova 1965
                      Lamtshinopora Astrova 1965
                      Lanarkopora Graham 1975
                      Lanopora Romanchuk 1975
                      Larvapora Moyano G. 1970
                      Laterotecatia Voigt 1979
                      Laxifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Lepralioides Kluge 1962
                      Levifenestella Miller 1961
                      Liguloclema Crockford 1957
                      Loculiporina Elias & Condra 1957
                      Lophoclema Morozova 1955
                      Loxocalyx
                      Loxocorone Iseto 2002
                      Loxokalypus
                      Loxokalypus Emschermann 1972
                      Loxomespilon
                      Loxomespilon Bobin & Prenant 1953
                      Loxomitra Nielsen 1964
                      Loxophragma Boardman 1960
                      Loxosoma
                      Loxosoma (Loxomorpha) Nielsen 1964
                      Loxosomatoides
                      Loxosomatoides Annandale 1908
                      Loxosomella
                      Loxosomella Mortensen 1911
                      Loxosomina Nielsen 1996
                      Loxostemma
                      Loxostemma Nielsen 1966
                      Macroporina Balavoine 1960
                      Maychella Morozova 1970
                      Mediosola Labracherie 1970
                      Mesotrypella Astrova 1959
                      Metadictya Kopaevich 1975
                      Minussina Morozova 1960
                      Mirandifenestella Termier & Termier 1971
                      Mirifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Mongoloclema Shlshova 1970
                      Monodesmopora Udin 1964
                      Myosoma
                      Myosoma Robertson 1900
                      Nelliella Mawatari 1974
                      Nemacanthopora Termier & Termier 1971
                      Nematoflustra Moyano 1972
                      Neoeridocampylus Kiseleva 1976
                      Neoeridotrypella Morozova 1970
                      Neoretenoa Viskova 1972
                      Neoreteporina Miller 1962
                      Neorhombopora Shishova 1964
                      Neotrematopora Morozova 1960
                      Newportopora Ross 1967
                      Niigaella Nekhorosheva 1977
                      Nikiforopora Dunaeva 1964
                      Nipponostenopora Sakagami 1960
                      Nordgaardia Kluge 1962
                      Oanduella Männil 1958
                      Oanduellina Pushkin 1977
                      Ochetosellina Berthelsen 1962
                      Ogbinopora Shishova 1965
                      Onychocellaria Voigt 1957
                      Orthoporidroides Moyano 1974
                      Papillalunaria Utgaard 1969
                      Paracellaria Moyano G. 1969
                      Paracribricellina Wass & Yoo 1976
                      Parafenestella Miller 1961
                      Parafenestralia Morozova 1963
                      Paralioclema Morozova 1960
                      Paramawsonia Androsova 1972
                      Parastenodiscus Kiseleva 1976
                      Parmachaperia Uttley & Bullivant 1972
                      Paucipora Termier & Termier 1971
                      Pavobeisselina Voigt 1964
                      Pedicellina
                      Pedicellinopsus
                      Percyopora Ross 1961
                      Permofenestella Morozova 1974
                      Permolioclema Romanchuk 1966
                      Phaenoporella Nekhoroshev 1956
                      Phragmophera Gorjunova 1969
                      Pinegopora Shishova 1965
                      Plumularia
                      Pnictoporopsis Voigt 1975
                      Polycylindricus Boardman 1960
                      Porismittina Buge 1957
                      Porometra Cheetham 1968
                      Poropeltarion Cheetham 1963
                      Proavella Männil 1958
                      Profistulipora Astrova 1964
                      Pseudobeisselina Wiesemann 1963
                      Pseudoceriopora Brood 1972
                      Pseudofrondipora Mongereau 1970
                      Pseudoleptotrypa Astrova 1965
                      Pseudonevianopora Brood 1976
                      Pseudopachydictya Astrova 1965
                      Pseudopedicellina
                      Pseudorhombopora Goryunova 1968
                      Pseudoseptopora Shishova 1957
                      Pseudostictoporella Ross 1970
                      Pseudotervia Brood 1968
                      Pseudothyracella Labracherie 1975
                      Ptilofenestella Tavener-Smith 1965
                      Ptilotrypina Astrova 1965
                      Pustulopora Termier & Termier 1971
                      Pycnobasis Boardman 1960
                      Pyriporopsis Pohowsky 1973
                      Radulopora Voigt 1968
                      Rarifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Rectifenestella Morozova 1974
                      Rhabdotometra Cheetham 1968
                      Rhombofenestella Termier & Termier 1971
                      Rimosocella Cheetham 1960
                      Rugofenestella Termier & Termier 1971
                      Saccohydra
                      Sangavella
                      Sangavella Marcus 1957
                      Scalicella Harmer 1957
                      Schulgina Morozova 1957
                      Scorpiodinipora Balavoine 1959
                      Scutochaperia Uttley & Bullivant 1972
                      Septatopora Engel 1975
                      Serpentipora Brood 1976
                      Serratiflustra Moyano 1972
                      Shulgapora Termier & Termier 1971
                      Silenopora Brood 1968
                      Silicularia
                      Sinuporaria Pouyet 1973
                      Sinuporina Pouyet 1973
                      Speotrypa Dessilly & Kräusel 1963
                      Spinofenestella Termier & Termier 1971
                      Spirentalophora Voigt 1968
                      Stictoporellina Nekhoroshev 1956
                      Stictostega Shaw 1967
                      Stolonicella Voigt 1966
                      Stomatoporina Balavoine 1958
                      Strebloplax Elias 1957
                      Sylonika Keij 1972
                      Taeniocellaria Voigt 1966
                      Tavayzopora Kiseleva 1969
                      Terminocella Harmer 1957
                      Tetratoechus Boardman & McKinney 1976
                      Thornelya Harmer 1957
                      Toretocheilum Rogick 1960
                      Tornipora Jurgensen 1971
                      Trematoporina Astrova 1965
                      Tremocoscinopleura Voigt 1956
                      Trepocryptopora Yang 1957
                      Treptopora Voigt 1967
                      Trilaminopora Moyano G. 1970
                      Triplopora Troitskaya 1970
                      Triplozooecia Brood 1972
                      Triticellopsis Gautier 1961
                      Triznella Morozova 1963
                      Tropidozoum Harmer 1957
                      Tuapseichnium Vyalov 1971
                      Tubescharina Buge 1957
                      Ulrichotrypella Romanchuk 1968
                      Uniavicularium Cheetham 1968
                      Urnatella
                      Uscia Banta 1969
                      Varunella Wiebach 1974
                      Virgocella Voigt 1957
                      Voigtiella Viskova 1972
                      Voigtiellina Viskova 1974
                      Wawalia Dzik 1975
                      Wjatkella Morozova 1970


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Entoprocta
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Portuguese
 
English
    entoprocts
Portuguese
    entoprocto



Associated Ranks
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory