Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abrus precatorius sensu auct.
   NamebankID: 2318699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2318699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            abrus
              Abrus precatorius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abrus precatorius L.
Abrus precatorius sensu Baker
Abrus precatorius



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | Yoruba | unspecified
 
Common name
    Gwen L‚glise
    R‚glisse d'Am‚rique
    R‚glisse Marronne
    crab's eye
    rosary pea
    Indian licorice
    crab's-eye
English
    rosarypea
    crab's eye
    licorice
    wild licorice
    Black-eyed Susan
    Jumbie Bead
    Jumbie Bean
    Crab's-eye Vine
    Graine Rouge
    Gwen L≠glise
    Indian Liquorice
    Jequirity Bean
    John Crow Bead
    Jumbee Bead
    Liane Reglisse
    Red Bean Vine
    Wild Liquorice
    Wire Wiss
    Crab's Eyes
    rosary pea
    pois rouge
    precatory bean
    Coral Bead Vine
Spanish
    jequerity
    tento muido
Yoruba
    Lele
unspecified
    Tento
    PeonÁa
    Cascavelle
    Diridamu
    Graine Diable
    Graines D'Eglise
    Herbe de Diable
    Jequirity
    JiquiritÁ
    Leredamu
    Ojo de Cangrejo
    PeronÁa
    Peronila
    Pipi Tio
    Pitipitio
    Pomea Mataila
    Quinquet
    R≠glisse d'Am≠rique
    R≠glisse Marronne
    Reglis
    Soldat
    R≠glisse
    Peonía
    Gwen Léglise
    Jiquirití
    Masogaga
    Masomamboatorana
    Masonamboatora
    Masonombilahy
    Matora
    Peronía
    Réglisse
    Réglisse d'Amérique
    Réglisse Marronne
    Voakatao
    Voamaintilahy
    Voamaintilama
    Voamantilany
    Voamantora
    Voamatora
    Voamena
    Voamina
    Yeux de Corbeaux
    Peon¡a
    Bead Vine (En)
    Chirmi (Hi)
    Gunchi (Hi)
    Gwen L‚glise
    Indian Liqourice (En)
    Jequirity Bean (En)
    Jiquirit¡
    Kundu-mani (Tamil)
    Kuntu-mani (Tamil)
    Marronne
    Masogaga (Madagascar)
    Masomamboatorana (Madagascar)
    Masonamboatora (Madagascar)
    Masonombilahy (Madagascar)
    Matora (Madagascar)
    Olinda (Sinh)
    Olinda-wel (Sinh)
    Peron¡a
    R‚glisse d'Am‚rique
    R‚glisse Marronne
    Rati (Hi)
    Reglisse
    Sarmai (Hi)
    Voakatao (Madagascar)
    Voamaintilahy (Madagascar)
    Voamaintilama (Madagascar)
    Voamantilany (Madagascar)
    Voamantora (Madagascar)
    Voamatora (Madagascar)
    Voamena (Madagascar)
    Voamina (Madagascar)
    Yeux de Corbeaux (Fr.,Madag.)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abrus precatorius sensu auct.Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory