Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2326608
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2326608   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Branta Scopoli 1769
          Branta bernicla (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Branta bernicla (Linnaeus) 1758
Branta bernicla



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Rotgans
English
    Brent Goose
    brant
    brant goose
    Black Brant
    White-bellied Brant
    american brant
    burnt goose
    clatter goose
    common brant
    crocker
    eastern brant
    light-bellied brant
    quink
    sea brant
French
    bernache cravant
    Bernache du Pacifique *
German
    Ringelgans
Italian
    Oca colombaccio
Japanese
    コクガン
Russian
    Chyornaya Kazarka
    Казарка черная
    Черная казарка
Spanish
    Ganso de collar
    Barnacla carinegra
    Barnacla del Pacifico
Swedish
    Prutgås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory