Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 2326892
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2326892   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Aegypius Savigny 1809
          Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus) 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus) 1766
Aegypius monachus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Monniksgier
English
    Black Vulture
    Cinereous Vulture
    Monk Vulture
French
    Vautour moine
German
    Mönchsgeier
Hebrew
    עוזנייה שחורה
Italian
    Avvoltoio monaco
Japanese
    クロハゲワシ
Russian
    Chyorny Grif
    Гриф черный
Spanish
    Buitre negro
Swedish
    Grågam



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Accipitridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus, 1766)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory