Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Callipepla californica (Shaw, 1798)
   NamebankID: 2327074
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2327074   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Galloanserae
          Gallomorphae
            Galliformes
              Odontophorida
                Odontophoridae
                  Callipepla Wagler 1832
                    Callipepla californica (Shaw) 1798


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callipepla californica (Shaw) 1798
Callipepla californica



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Californische kuifwartel
English
    California Quail
    Californian quail
    Canfield's quail
    Catalina (Island) quail
    San Lucas quail
    San Quintin quail
    valley quail
French
    Colin de Californie
German
    Kalifornische Schopfwachtel
    Schopfwachtel
Japanese
    カンムリウズラ
Spanish
    Codorniz californiana
    ColÌn de California



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Odontophoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callipepla californica (Shaw, 1798)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory