Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2327632
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2327632   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Ciconiiformes
            Laridae
              Sterninae
                Chlidonias Rafinesque 1822
                  Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chilidonias niger
Chilidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus) 1758
Chlidonias niger



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Swartsterretjie
Dutch
    Zwarte Stern
English
    Black Tern
    sea pigeon
    American black tern
    semipalmated tern
    short-tailed tern
    Surinam term
French
    guifette noire
German
    Trauerseeschwalbe
Hebrew
    מרומית שחורה
Italian
    Mignattino
Japanese
    ハシグロクロハラアジサシ
Russian
    Chyornaya Krachka
    Крачка черная
    Черная крачка
Spanish
    Charrán negro
    Charrán negro
    Fumarel común
Swedish
    Svarttärna



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory