Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)
   NamebankID: 2328173
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2328173   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Tytonidae
      Tyto Billberg 1828
        Tyto alba (Scopoli) 1769
          Tyto alba alba (Scopoli, 1769)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Strix alba
Tyto alba
Tyto alba (Scopoli) 1769
Tyto alba alba (Scopoli, 1769)
Tyto tyto alba



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Nonnetjie-uil
Dutch
    Kerkuil
English
    common barn-owl
    Barn Owl
    Monkey-faced owl
French
    effraie de clochers
    Chouette effraie
    Effraie des clochers
German
    Schleiereule
Hebrew
    תנשמת
Italian
    Barbagianni
Japanese
    メンフクロウ
Russian
    Sipukha
    Сипуха обыкновенная
    Сипуха, амбарная сова
Spanish
    Lechuza de campanario
    Lechuza común
Swedish
    Tornuggla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tytonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory