Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2328190
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2328190   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Strigidae
      Aegolius Kaup 1829
        Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus) 1758
          Aegolius funereus beickianus
          Aegolius funereus caucasicus
          Aegolius funereus funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)
          Aegolius funereus magnus
          Aegolius funereus pallens
          Aegolius funereus richardsoni (Bonaparte, 1838)
          Aegolius funereus sibiricus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus) 1758
Aegolius funereus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Ruigpootuil
English
    Boreal Owl
    Richardson's owl
    Tengmalm's Owl
    Arctic saw-whet owl
    sparrow owl
French
    nyctale de tengmalm
    Chouette de Tengmalm
    Nyctale boréale
German
    Rauhfusskauz
    Rauhfußkauz
Italian
    Civetta capogrosso
Japanese
    キンメフクロウ
Russian
    Mokhnonogy Sych
    Сыч мохноногий
Spanish
    Lechuza de Tengmalm
Swedish
    Pärluggla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory