Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cleptornis marchei (Oustalet, 1889)
   NamebankID: 2328405
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2328405   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Zosteropidae
        Cleptornis Oustalet 1889
          Cleptornis marchei (Oustalet) 1889


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cleptornis marchei (Oustalet) 1889
Cleptornis marchei



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | unspecified
 
Common name
    golden honeyeater
English
    Golden White-eye
    golden honeyeater
French
    Zostérops doré
German
    Goldhonigfresser
Japanese
    オウゴンミツスイ
unspecified
    golden honeyeater



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Zosteropidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cleptornis marchei (Oustalet, 1889)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory