Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2328642
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2328642   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Estrildidae
        Amandava amandava (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amandava amandava (Linnaeus) 1758
Amandava amandava



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Tijgervink
English
    red avadavat
    Avadavat
    Red Munia
French
    Bengali rouge
German
    Tigerfink
Italian
    Bengalino comune
Japanese
    ベニスズメ
Spanish
    Bengali rojo
Swedish
    Röd tigerfink



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Estrildidae
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory