Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aesculus carnea Hayne
   NamebankID: 2330628
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2330628   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Sapindales
              Hippocastanaceae
                Aesculus L.
                  Aesculus X carnea Hayne


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aesculus X carnea Hayne
Aesculus x carnea
Aesculus carnea



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    red horse-chestnut
English
    red horse-chestnut
    Pink Horse Chestnut
    Red Horsechestnut
unspecified
    red horse-chestnut



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hippocastanaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aesculus carnea HayneJul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory