Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2332833
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2332833   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Galliformes
          Phasianidae
            Coturnix
              Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Coturnix coturnix subsp. africana Temminck & Schlegel, 1849
                Coturnix coturnix subsp. conturbans Hartert, 1917
                Coturnix coturnix subsp. coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Coturnix coturnix subsp. erlangeri Zedlitz, 1912
                Coturnix coturnix subsp. inopinata Hartert, 1917


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coturnix corturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coturnix corturnix
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus) 1758
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus)
Coturnix coturnix



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Afrikaanse Kwartel
Dutch
    Kwartel
English
    Common Quail
    quail
    coturnix quail
Finnish
    viiriäinen
French
    Caille des blés
German
    Wachtel
Hebrew
    שליו
Italian
    Quaglia
Japanese
    ヨ−ロッパウズラ
Russian
    Perepel
    Перепел
Spanish
    Codorniz
    Codorniz Común
Swedish
    Vaktel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phasianidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory