Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alopochen aegyptiacus (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 2332871
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2332871   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Alopochen Stejneger 1885
          Alopochen aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alopochen aegyptiaca
Alopochen aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1766)
Alopochen aegyptiacus (Linnaeus) 1766
Alopochen aegyptiacus
Alopochen ægyptiaca
Alopochen ægyptiacus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Kolgans
Dutch
    Nijlgans
English
    Egyptian Goose
Finnish
    afrikanhanhi
French
    Oie d'Égypte
    Ouette d'Egypte
    Ouette d'Égypte
German
    Nilgans
Hebrew
    יאורית
Italian
    Oca egiziana
Japanese
    エジプトガン
Russian
    Нильский гусь
Spanish
    Ganso del Nilo
Swedish
    Nilgås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alopochen aegyptiacus (Linnaeus, 1766)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory