Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 2332984
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2332984   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Sturnidae
        Acridotheres Vieillot 1816
          Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus) 1766


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acridotheres tristas
Acridotheres tristas (Linnaeus, 1766)
Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus) 1766
Acridotheres tristis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Indiese Spreeu
English
    Indian mynah
    Indian myna
    common myna
    Mynah
    house mynah
    house myna
    common mynah
French
    Martin triste
German
    Hirtenmaina
Japanese
    カバイロハッカ
Spanish
    Estornino Pardo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sturnidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory