Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2333484
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2333484   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Alcedinidae
      Alcedo Linnaeus 1758
        Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus) 1758
          Alcedo atthis atthis
          Alcedo atthis bengalensis
          Alcedo atthis floresiana
          Alcedo atthis hispidoides
          Alcedo atthis ispida
          Alcedo atthis salomonensis
          Alcedo atthis taprobana


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus)
Alcedo atthis
Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus) 1758
Alcedo nais
Alcedo nais Kaup 1848



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    River Kingfisher
Dutch
    IJsvogel
English
    Common Kingfisher
    Kingfisher
    River Kingfisher
    Principe Kingfisher
French
    Martin-pêcheur d'Europe
German
    Eisvogel
Hebrew
    שלדג גמד
Italian
    Martin pescatore
Japanese
    カワセミ
    プリンシペカンムリカワセミ
Russian
    Obyknovenny Zimorodok
    Зимородок обыкновенный
    Зимородок
Spanish
    MartÌn pescador
Swedish
    Kungsfiskare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alcedinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory