Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2333873
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2333873   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Apodiformes
          Apodidae
            Collocalia
              Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. affinis Beavan, 1867
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. albidior Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. amethystina Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. bagobo Hachisuka, 1930
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. becki Mayr, 1931
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. cyanoptila Oberholser, 1906
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. desiderata Mayr, 1931
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. elachyptera Oberholser, 1906
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. erwini A. Collin & Hartert, 1927
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. hypogrammica Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. isonota Oberholser, 1906
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. kalili Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. makirensis Mayr, 1931
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. manadensis Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. marginata Salvadori, 1882
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. minuta Stresemann, 1925
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. misimae Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. natalis Lister, 1889
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. neglecta G. R. Gray, 1866
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. nitens Ogilvie-Grant, 1914
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. numforensis Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. oberholseri Stresemann, 1912
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. perneglecta Mayr, 1944
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. septentrionalis Mayr, 1945
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. spilogaster Salomonsen, 1983
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. spilura G. R. Gray, 1866
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. stresemanni Rothschild & Hartert, 1914
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. sumbawae Stresemann, 1925
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. tametamele Stresemann, 1921
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. uropygialis G. R. Gray, 1866
                Collocalia esculenta subsp. vanderbilti Meyer de Schauensee & Ripley, 1940


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus) 1758
Collocalia esculenta



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Glossy Swiftlet
    White-bellied Swiftlet
French
    Salangane soyeuse
German
    Glanzkopfsalangane
Japanese
    シロハラアナツバメ
Russian
    Салангана белобрюхая



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory