Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Batis fratrum (Shelley, 1900)
   NamebankID: 2335056
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2335056   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Platysteiridae
        Batis Boie 1833
          Batis fratrum (Shelley) 1900


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Batis fratrum (Shelley) 1900
Batis fratrum



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Woodwardse Bosbontrokkie
English
    Woodward's Batis
    Zululand Puff-back Flycatcher
    Zululand Batis
    Woodwards Batis
    Woodward's Puff Back Flycatcher
    Woodwards' Batis
German
    Zuluschnäpper
Japanese
    チャムネワタゴシヒタキ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corvidae
Platysteiridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Batis fratrum (Shelley, 1900)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory