Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calyptura cristata (Vieillot, 1818)
   NamebankID: 2335173
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2335173   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Cotingidae
        Calyptura Swainson 1832
          Calyptura cristata (Vieillot) 1818


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calyptura cristata (Vieillot) 1818
Calyptura cristata



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Kinglet Calyptura
    Kinglet cotinga
French
    Cotinga roitelet
German
    Rubinkrönchen
Japanese
    キクイタダキカザリドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cotingidae
Tyrannidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calyptura cristata (Vieillot, 1818)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory