Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cercotrichas galactotes (Temminck, 1820)
   NamebankID: 2335301
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2335301   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Muscicapidae
      Cercotrichas Boie 1831
        Cercotrichas galactotes (Temminck) 1820
          Cercotrichas galactotes familiaris
          Cercotrichas galactotes galactotes
          Cercotrichas galactotes hamertoni
          Cercotrichas galactotes minor
          Cercotrichas galactotes syriaca


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cercotrichas galactotes (Temminck) 1820
Cercotrichas galactotes



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Rosse Waaierstaart
English
    Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin
    Rufous Scrub-Robin
    Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin
    Rufous Bush Robin
    Rufous Scrub Robin
French
    Agrobate roux
German
    Heckensänger
Hebrew
    חמרייה
Italian
    Usignolo d'Africa
Russian
    Тугайный соловей
Spanish
    Alzarola
    Alzacola Español
Swedish
    Trädnäktergal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muscicapidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cercotrichas galactotes (Temminck, 1820)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory