Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetops frenatus (Temminck, 1826)
   NamebankID: 2335338
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2335338   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Turdidae
        Chaetops Swainson 1832
          Chaetops frenatus (Temminck) 1826


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetops frenatus (Temminck) 1826
Chaetops frenatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Kaapse Berglyster
Common name
    Rufous Rock-jumper
English
    Cape Rockjumper
    Rock-jumper
    Rufous Rock-jumper
    Cape Rock-jumper
    Rufous Rockjumper
German
    Kapfelsenspringer
Japanese
    アカイワトビヒタキ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Picathartidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetops frenatus (Temminck, 1826)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory